Privacy Policy

Bush & Campbell entities

“We”, “Us” & “Our” refer to Bush & Campbell Pty Ltd (ACN 53 001 353 475), John L Bush & Campbell (ABN 33 225 395 249) and Bush & Campbell Financial Services (Securitor Financial Group Ltd ABN 48 009 189 495, Australian Financial Services Licensee 240687 and Australian Credit Licence 240 687), (collectively "B&C").

In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it. B&C is committed to complying with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us.

Protecting your privacy

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

Personal information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. This information may include information or an opinion about you. The personal information we hold about you may also include credit information. 

Credit information is information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance and may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history in respect of those loans, and any defaults. Usually, credit information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies.

The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation, and any other information we may need to identify you.

If you are applying for finance we may also collect the ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details and proof of earnings and expenses. If you apply for any insurance product through us we may also collect your health information. We will only collect health information from you with your consent.

How we collect your personal information

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may also collect your personal information from finance brokers and other people such as accountants and lawyers.

We collect your personal information :

  • If you contact B&C, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • When we complete your taxation returns;
  • When you make a loan application;
  • When you complete a questionnaire/survey;
  • If you apply for a position with the firm

We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you.  From time to time we may offer you other products and services.

How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form.  Some or all of this personal information may be available to Directors and authorised employees of Bush & Campbell Pty Ltd for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We will de-identify and destroy the personal information we hold about you once our legal obligations cease.

Please be aware that the transmission of data over the Internet is never guaranteed to be completely secure. It is possible that third parties not under the control of Bush & Campbell may be able to access or intercept transmissions or private communications without our permission or knowledge. We take all reasonable steps, in the circumstances, to protect your personal information. However, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Such transmissions are done at your own risk.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect personal information to carry on our business and provide our services to you as per your request.

To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us. We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in your finance, or in our business.

If you do not provide us with certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with services under our agreement with you. If you provide us with personal information about another person such as a family member, please make sure that you tell that person about our privacy statement.

Do we disclose your personal information?

In providing services to you, we may disclose your personal information to our associated entities and to third parties.  We may disclose your personal information:

  • to prospective funders or other intermediaries in relation to your finance requirements;
  • to other organisations that are involved in managing or administering your finance such as third party suppliers, printing and postal services, call centres;
  • to associated businesses that may want to market products to you;
  • to companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us;
  • to anybody who represents you, such as finance brokers, lawyers and accountants;
  • to anyone, where you have provided us consent;
  • where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money or Laundering and Courter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth);
  • to investors, agents or advisers, or any entity that has an interest in our business; or
  • to your employer, referees or identity verification services.

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on 02 6938 4600 or by writing to us at PO Box 98, Wagga Wagga NSW 2650. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Updating your personal information

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete. 

Access and correction to your personal information

You have a right to access to the personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time.  To do so, please contact Jan Centrella on 026938 4600 or email jcentrella@bushcampbell.com.au. We may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you.  There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious. An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information. If appropriate we will correct the personal information. We will not charge a fee to correct your personal information.

We may need to consult with other entities as part of our investigation. If we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.

Using government identifiers

If we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number, Medicare number etc we do not use or disclose this information other than required by law. We will never use a government identifier in order to identify you.

Sensitive information

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent. Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact any of our Directors on 02 6938 4600.  

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.

Disclosure of information overseas

We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you. The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia.  We may disclose your personal information to overseas entities that provide support functions to us.

At times, we may use an external provider of skilled accountancy personnel to perform the functions necessary to compile, inspect, interpret, and/or report financial statements and tax returns that comply with Australian governmental and regulatory authority requirements. To perform these services, we may provide staff members that we have engaged via The Outsourced Accountant in the Philippines, with access to your data electronically to the extent that this is required to perform these services. 

Unless we reasonably believe the overseas recipient is subject to a law or binding scheme substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles, we will take reasonable steps where practicable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the relevant Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your Personal Information. However, this may not always be achievable and, by acquiring our products or services or providing us with your Personal Information, you expressly consent to the collection, processing, use, transfer and disclosure of your Personal Information outside of Australia where we are not able to ensure the recipient’s compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles. We are required to inform you in relation to this consent that if an overseas recipient handles your Personal Information in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, the entity will not be accountable under a Privacy Act and you will not be able to seek redress under a Privacy Act.  If you do not wish to provide this consent, you should contact our office to discuss alternative arrangements. 

Links

Our web site may contain links to other web sites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to our web site. B&C encourages users to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Bush & Campbell and our associated entities' website may provide links to other sites for you to access. You should be aware that these other sites are not subject to this Privacy Policy or our privacy standards and procedures. You will need to contact them directly to ascertain their privacy standards.

Cookies

B&C collects anonymous information about visitors on its web site. When you visit the B&C site to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our Web Sites. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our Web Site.

Change in our privacy policy

This information relates to our current Privacy Policy. From time to time, we may vary this policy for any reason. We will publish any changes on this website. By continuing to use our website and continuing to provide us with your information, you confirm your acceptance of these changes. This Privacy Policy was last amended in May 2015.

As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.

You may request this privacy policy in an alternative form.

Further information

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us. Please feel free to comment on our privacy policy by contacting us on jcentrella@bushcampbell.com.au

BY USING THE BUSH & CAMPBELL WEBSITE, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR UNDERSTANDING AND AGREEMENT TO COMPLY WITH ALL TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND CONFIRM YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND CONSENT TO THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AS SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.